If your occupation is on the below list of Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) you have the pathway to the TSS visa to permanent residency option. This list is applicable from 11 of March 2019.
If you are not on the below list you may be on the Short Term List for TSS Visa.
2 added to MLTSSL
telecommunications network planner |
313213 |
pressure welder |
322312 |
6 moved from STSOL to MLTSSL
arts administrator or manager |
139911 |
dancer or choreographer |
211112 |
music director |
211212 |
artistic director |
212111 |
tennis coach |
452316 |
footballer (caveat applies) |
452411 |
16 moved from STSOL to ROL
aquaculture farmer |
121111 |
cotton grower |
121211 |
fruit or nut grower |
121213 |
grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ) |
121214 |
mixed crop farmer |
121216 |
sugar cane grower |
121217 |
crop farmers (nec) |
121299 |
beef cattle farmer |
121312 |
dairy cattle farmer |
121313 |
mixed livestock farmer |
121317 |
pig farmer |
121318 |
sheep farmer |
121322 |
livestock farmers (nec) |
121399 |
mixed crop and livestock farmer |
121411 |
dentist |
252312 |
anaesthetist |
253211 |
5 removed from STSOL
visual arts and crafts professionals (nec) |
211499 |
textile, clothing and footwear mechanic |
323215 |
watch and clock maker and repairer |
323316 |
chemical plant operator |
399211 |
library technician |
399312 |
Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List for TSS visa
|
|
Item |
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
Column 3 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation |
ANZSCO |
Inapplicability conditions (see |
|
|
|
|
|
code |
section 8) |
|
|
|
1 |
chief executive or managing director |
111111 |
5 |
|
|
|
2 |
corporate general manager |
111211 |
5 |
|
|
|
3 |
construction project manager |
133111 |
|
|
|
|
4 |
engineering manager |
133211 |
|
|
|
|
5 |
child care centre manager |
134111 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
nursing clinical director |
134212 |
|
|
|
|
7 |
primary health organisation manager |
134213 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
welfare centre manager |
134214 |
|
|
|
|
9 |
faculty head |
134411 |
|
|
|
|
10 |
chief information officer |
135111 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Specification of occupations for Subclass 482 visa |
Part 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Section 6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List |
|
|
|
|
|
Item |
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
Column 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Occupation |
ANZSCO |
Inapplicability conditions (see |
|
|
|
|
code |
section 8) |
|
|
|
11 |
environmental manager |
139912 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
musician (instrumental) |
211213 |
|
|
|
|
13 |
accountant (general) |
221111 |
6, 19, 21 |
|
|
|
14 |
management accountant |
221112 |
6, 19, 21 |
|
|
|
15 |
taxation accountant |
221113 |
6, 19, 21 |
|
|
|
16 |
external auditor |
221213 |
|
|
|
|
17 |
internal auditor |
221214 |
|
|
|
|
18 |
actuary |
224111 |
|
|
|
|
19 |
statistician |
224113 |
|
|
|
|
20 |
economist |
224311 |
|
|
|
|
21 |
land economist |
224511 |
|
|
|
|
22 |
valuer |
224512 |
|
|
|
|
23 |
management consultant |
224711 |
19, 21, 23 |
|
|
|
24 |
architect |
232111 |
|
|
|
|
25 |
landscape architect |
232112 |
|
|
|
|
26 |
surveyor |
232212 |
|
|
|
|
27 |
cartographer |
232213 |
|
|
|
|
28 |
other spatial scientist |
232214 |
|
|
|
|
29 |
chemical engineer |
233111 |
|
|
|
|
30 |
materials engineer |
233112 |
|
|
|
|
31 |
civil engineer |
233211 |
|
|
|
|
32 |
geotechnical engineer |
233212 |
|
|
|
|
33 |
quantity surveyor |
233213 |
|
|
|
|
34 |
structural engineer |
233214 |
|
|
|
|
35 |
transport engineer |
233215 |
|
|
|
|
36 |
electrical engineer |
233311 |
|
|
|
|
37 |
electronics engineer |
233411 |
|
|
|
|
38 |
industrial engineer |
233511 |
|
|
|
|
39 |
mechanical engineer |
233512 |
|
|
|
|
40 |
production or plant engineer |
233513 |
|
|
|
41 |
mining engineer (excluding |
233611 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
petroleum) |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
petroleum engineer |
233612 |
|
|
|
|
43 |
aeronautical engineer |
233911 |
|
|
|
|
44 |
agricultural engineer |
233912 |
|
|
|
|
45 |
biomedical engineer |
233913 |
|
|
|
|
46 |
engineering technologist |
233914 |
|
|
|
47 |
environmental engineer |
233915 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Migration (IMMI 18/048: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 482 Visa) |
11 |
|
Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List
|
Item |
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
Column 3 |
|
|
Occupation |
ANZSCO |
Inapplicability conditions (see |
|
|
|
code |
section 8) |
|
48 |
naval architect |
233916 |
|
|
49 |
engineering professionals (nec) |
233999 |
|
|
50 |
agricultural consultant |
234111 |
|
|
51 |
agricultural scientist |
234112 |
|
|
52 |
forester |
234113 |
|
|
53 |
chemist |
234211 |
|
|
54 |
food technologist |
234212 |
|
|
55 |
environmental consultant |
234312 |
|
|
56 |
environmental research scientist |
234313 |
|
|
57 |
environmental scientists (nec) |
234399 |
|
|
58 |
geophysicist |
234412 |
|
|
59 |
hydrogeologist |
234413 |
|
|
60 |
life scientist (general) |
234511 |
|
|
61 |
biochemist |
234513 |
|
|
62 |
biotechnologist |
234514 |
|
|
63 |
botanist |
234515 |
|
|
64 |
marine biologist |
234516 |
|
|
65 |
microbiologist |
234517 |
|
|
66 |
zoologist |
234518 |
|
|
67 |
life scientists (nec) |
234599 |
|
|
68 |
medical laboratory scientist |
234611 |
|
|
69 |
veterinarian |
234711 |
|
|
70 |
conservator |
234911 |
|
|
71 |
metallurgist |
234912 |
|
|
72 |
meteorologist |
234913 |
|
|
73 |
physicist |
234914 |
|
|
74 |
natural and physical science |
234999 |
|
|
|
professionals (nec) |
|
|
|
75 |
early childhood (pre-primary school) |
241111 |
|
|
|
teacher |
|
|
|
76 |
secondary school teacher |
241411 |
|
|
77 |
special needs teacher |
241511 |
|
|
78 |
teacher of the hearing impaired |
241512 |
|
|
79 |
teacher of the sight impaired |
241513 |
|
|
80 |
special education teachers (nec) |
241599 |
|
|
81 |
university lecturer |
242111 |
|
|
82 |
medical diagnostic radiographer |
251211 |
|
|
83 |
medical radiation therapist |
251212 |
|
|
|
|
|
Specification of occupations for Subclass 482 visa |
Part 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Section 6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List |
|
|
|
|
|
Item |
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
Column 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Occupation |
ANZSCO |
Inapplicability conditions (see |
|
|
|
|
code |
section 8) |
|
|
|
84 |
nuclear medicine technologist |
251213 |
|
|
|
|
85 |
sonographer |
251214 |
|
|
|
|
86 |
optometrist |
251411 |
|
|
|
|
87 |
orthotist or prosthetist |
251912 |
|
|
|
|
88 |
chiropractor |
252111 |
|
|
|
|
89 |
osteopath |
252112 |
|
|
|
|
90 |
occupational therapist |
252411 |
|
|
|
|
91 |
physiotherapist |
252511 |
|
|
|
|
92 |
podiatrist |
252611 |
|
|
|
|
93 |
audiologist |
252711 |
|
|
|
|
94 |
speech pathologist |
252712 |
|
|
|
|
95 |
general practitioner |
253111 |
|
|
|
96 |
specialist physician (general |
253311 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
medicine) |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
cardiologist |
253312 |
|
|
|
|
98 |
clinical haematologist |
253313 |
|
|
|
|
99 |
medical oncologist |
253314 |
|
|
|
|
100 |
endocrinologist |
253315 |
|
|
|
|
101 |
gastroenterologist |
253316 |
|
|
|
|
102 |
intensive care specialist |
253317 |
|
|
|
|
103 |
neurologist |
253318 |
|
|
|
|
104 |
paediatrician |
253321 |
|
|
|
|
105 |
renal medicine specialist |
253322 |
|
|
|
|
106 |
rheumatologist |
253323 |
|
|
|
|
107 |
thoracic medicine specialist |
253324 |
|
|
|
|
108 |
specialist physicians (nec) |
253399 |
|
|
|
|
109 |
psychiatrist |
253411 |
|
|
|
|
110 |
surgeon (general) |
253511 |
|
|
|
|
111 |
cardiothoracic surgeon |
253512 |
|
|
|
|
112 |
neurosurgeon |
253513 |
|
|
|
|
113 |
orthopaedic surgeon |
253514 |
|
|
|
|
114 |
otorhinolaryngologist |
253515 |
|
|
|
|
115 |
paediatric surgeon |
253516 |
|
|
|
|
116 |
plastic and reconstructive surgeon |
253517 |
|
|
|
|
117 |
urologist |
253518 |
|
|
|
|
118 |
vascular surgeon |
253521 |
|
|
|
|
119 |
dermatologist |
253911 |
|
|
|
120 |
emergency medicine specialist |
253912 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Migration (IMMI 18/048: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 482 Visa) |
13 |
|
Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List
|
Item |
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
Column 3 |
|
|
Occupation |
ANZSCO |
Inapplicability conditions (see |
|
|
|
code |
section 8) |
|
121 |
obstetrician and gynaecologist |
253913 |
|
|
122 |
ophthalmologist |
253914 |
|
|
123 |
pathologist |
253915 |
|
|
124 |
diagnostic and interventional |
253917 |
|
|
|
radiologist |
|
|
|
125 |
radiation oncologist |
253918 |
|
|
126 |
medical practitioners (nec) |
253999 |
|
|
127 |
midwife |
254111 |
|
|
128 |
nurse practitioner |
254411 |
|
|
129 |
registered nurse (aged care) |
254412 |
|
|
130 |
registered nurse (child and family |
254413 |
|
|
|
health) |
|
|
|
131 |
registered nurse (community health) |
254414 |
|
|
132 |
registered nurse (critical care and |
254415 |
|
|
|
emergency) |
|
|
|
133 |
registered nurse (developmental |
254416 |
|
|
|
disability) |
|
|
|
134 |
registered nurse (disability and |
254417 |
|
|
|
rehabilitation) |
|
|
|
135 |
registered nurse (medical) |
254418 |
|
|
136 |
registered nurse (medical practice) |
254421 |
|
|
137 |
registered nurse (mental health) |
254422 |
|
|
138 |
registered nurse (perioperative) |
254423 |
|
|
139 |
registered nurse (surgical) |
254424 |
|
|
140 |
registered nurse (paediatrics) |
254425 |
|
|
141 |
registered nurses (nec) |
254499 |
|
|
142 |
ICT business analyst |
261111 |
|
|
143 |
systems analyst |
261112 |
|
|
144 |
multimedia specialist |
261211 |
|
|
145 |
analyst programmer |
261311 |
|
|
146 |
developer programmer |
261312 |
|
|
147 |
software engineer |
261313 |
|
|
148 |
software and applications |
261399 |
|
|
|
programmers (nec) |
|
|
|
149 |
ICT security specialist |
262112 |
|
|
150 |
computer network and systems |
263111 |
|
|
|
engineer |
|
|
|
151 |
telecommunications engineer |
263311 |
|
|
152 |
telecommunications network engineer |
263312 |
|
|
|
|
Specification of occupations for Subclass 482 visa |
Part 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Section 6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Item |
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
Column 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Occupation |
ANZSCO |
Inapplicability conditions (see |
|
|
|
|
code |
section 8) |
|
|
|
153 |
barrister |
271111 |
|
|
|
|
154 |
solicitor |
271311 |
|
|
|
|
155 |
clinical psychologist |
272311 |
|
|
|
|
156 |
educational psychologist |
272312 |
|
|
|
|
157 |
organisational psychologist |
272313 |
|
|
|
|
158 |
psychologists (nec) |
272399 |
|
|
|
|
159 |
social worker |
272511 |
|
|
|
|
160 |
civil engineering draftsperson |
312211 |
|
|
|
|
161 |
civil engineering technician |
312212 |
|
|
|
|
162 |
electrical engineering draftsperson |
312311 |
|
|
|
|
163 |
electrical engineering technician |
312312 |
|
|
|
|
164 |
radio communications technician |
313211 |
|
|
|
|
165 |
telecommunications field engineer |
313212 |
|
|
|
166 |
telecommunications technical officer |
313214 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
or technologist |
|
|
|
|
|
167 |
automotive electrician |
321111 |
|
|
|
|
168 |
motor mechanic (general) |
321211 |
|
|
|
|
169 |
diesel motor mechanic |
321212 |
|
|
|
|
170 |
motorcycle mechanic |
321213 |
|
|
|
|
171 |
small engine mechanic |
321214 |
|
|
|
|
172 |
sheetmetal trades worker |
322211 |
|
|
|
|
173 |
metal fabricator |
322311 |
|
|
|
|
174 |
welder (first class) |
322313 |
|
|
|
|
175 |
fitter (general) |
323211 |
|
|
|
|
176 |
fitter and turner |
323212 |
|
|
|
|
177 |
fitter-welder |
323213 |
|
|
|
|
178 |
metal machinist (first class) |
323214 |
|
|
|
|
179 |
locksmith |
323313 |
|
|
|
|
180 |
panelbeater |
324111 |
|
|
|
|
181 |
bricklayer |
331111 |
|
|
|
|
182 |
stonemason |
331112 |
|
|
|
|
183 |
carpenter and joiner |
331211 |
|
|
|
|
184 |
carpenter |
331212 |
|
|
|
|
185 |
joiner |
331213 |
|
|
|
|
186 |
painting trades worker |
332211 |
|
|
|
|
187 |
glazier |
333111 |
|
|
|
|
188 |
fibrous plasterer |
333211 |
|
|
|
189 |
solid plasterer |
333212 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Migration (IMMI 18/048: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 482 Visa) |
15 |
|
Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List
|
Item |
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
Column 3 |
|
|
Occupation |
ANZSCO |
Inapplicability conditions (see |
|
|
|
code |
section 8) |
|
190 |
wall and floor tiler |
333411 |
|
|
191 |
plumber (general) |
334111 |
|
|
192 |
airconditioning and mechanical |
334112 |
|
|
|
services plumber |
|
|
|
193 |
drainer |
334113 |
|
|
194 |
gasfitter |
334114 |
|
|
195 |
roof plumber |
334115 |
|
|
196 |
electrician (general) |
341111 |
|
|
197 |
electrician (special class) |
341112 |
|
|
198 |
lift mechanic |
341113 |
|
|
199 |
airconditioning and refrigeration |
342111 |
|
|
|
mechanic |
|
|
|
200 |
technical cable jointer |
342212 |
|
|
201 |
electronic equipment trades worker |
342313 |
|
|
202 |
electronic instrument trades worker |
342314 |
|
|
|
(general) |
|
|
|
203 |
electronic instrument trades worker |
342315 |
|
|
|
(special class) |
|
|
|
204 |
chef |
351311 |
7, 8 |
|
205 |
horse trainer |
361112 |
|
|
206 |
cabinetmaker |
394111 |
|
|
207 |
boat builder and repairer |
399111 |
|
|
208 |
shipwright |
399112 |
|